Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:21 pm

Dear KevinH and the rest of the Zimbra crew,

You guys are great! It's about time someone stepped up to M$. We (The Linux Community) are excited about your achievments, and I know that my company will support you.
I've been testing out the Open Source Version. I know that there are bugs, and want to know what the common one's are before I proceed any further.
I noticed you mentioned that KevinH has said that it's a good idea to do a clean install as opposed to an upgrade.
So my question is (please don't make me loose my data): Should ) try to upgrade, or should I wait until migration scripts are released?
Thanks!


14319KevinH
Ambassador
Ambassador
Posts: 4558
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:52 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby 14319KevinH » Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:30 pm

Wait. We are going to write an M1 -> M2 upgrade script. We plan to have this for you guys to try next week. Really are sorry about not warning folks.
I'd feel the same way. We had made a decision to not write upgrade scripts this time. Wanted to get this code out to you all and show off the new features. We were wrong. We should have waited. We should have warned you. I've update the various release announcements. We are also going to update the download page. Try to at warn folks, who have yet to download the new code.
Again sorry about the trouble and we appreciate the support and criticisms you've given us so far. It's what makes us better and will help Zimbra grow stronger in the future.
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:38 pm

Quit being sorry! heh.
Everyone who knows anything, knows that Beta's have bugs. The fact that it says it's a beta should be warning enough.
I just hope you guys don't get burned out. I notice you're in here every day answering questions-and you do good, might I add. I just hope you have enough steam to keepin going. ;)
Good things might happen if you do.
Anyway, Thanks for all you do.
John in Arizona
17322JustinC
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:56 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby 17322JustinC » Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:47 am

Migration scripts would be great. Warning is a good idea for those of us not already burnt (it's a beta so I can't complain).
For those of us who have blindly chosen to upgrade and currently don't have a working system the most obvious question is:
Can we just install M1 as an upgrade and have everything magically work? I'm guessing no, but it's worth asking...
Will the upgrade scripts you are working on help those of us in this situation?
Thanks,

Justin.
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby marcmac » Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:56 am

Actually, installing M1 as an upgrade to a borked M2 system *might* work. You shouldn't lose any data, and it may get the system to start again - but I have NOT TESTED THIS.
As for those with an M2 system waiting for upgrade scripts - I'll try to make sure that running them after the upgrade works; this shouldn't be too big of a stretch. (And, if there are additional steps in this case, I'll write them up)
incarose
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby incarose » Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:14 am

Hi

After a day of working on the issue, I think we found

the problems.

I will get all the detail from our System manager and write them down.
....
16631aws
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:56 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby 16631aws » Thu Nov 17, 2005 2:09 am

[quote user="marcmac"]Actually, installing M1 as an upgrade to a borked M2 system *might* work. You shouldn't lose any data, and it may get the system to start again - but I have NOT TESTED THIS.
As for those with an M2 system waiting for upgrade scripts - I'll try to make sure that running them after the upgrade works; this shouldn't be too big of a stretch. (And, if there are additional steps in this case, I'll write them up)[/QUOTE]
I upgraded our Zimbra M1 system and now got an error?
ERROR: service.FAILURE (system failure: getDirectContext) (cause: javax.naming.CommunicationException sesame.wdm.com:389)
Any ideas why?
-Dee
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Thu Nov 17, 2005 7:40 am

389, sounds like the ldap port.

Was ldap running when you upgraded?

You might want to stop it and start it again.
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby marcmac » Thu Nov 17, 2005 9:16 am

If you've done an upgrade or fresh install of M2, and are getting the "Direct context" error, or can't get to port 389 error, here are some things to try.
First - check your DNS.
host `hostname` should return an IP address. (Note - those are backticks. Under the tilde key on my laptop, but it's a Mac, so YMMV).
Is that the IP address of your server? If you can't get to your server by that IP address, you'll need to fix your DNS.
Next - edit /opt/zimbra/conf/slapd.conf - comment out the line "loglevel 0"
ps auxww | grep slapd
If it's running, stop it (ldap stop).
start ldap (ldap start)
Any errors from the command line?
Check /var/log/zimbra.log for slapd errors.
If you're seeing TLS errors in the log, are there certificates in /opt/zimbra/conf/slapd.crt and /opt/zimbra/conf/slapd.key?
If there are no cert files:

edit /opt/zimbra/bin/ldap

change the line with

sudo /opt/zimbra/openldap/libexec/slapd -l LOCAL0 -4 -u zimbra -h "ldaps:// ldap://:389/"
to this (all one line):

sudo /opt/zimbra/openldap/libexec/slapd -l LOCAL0 -4 -u zimbra -h "ldap://:389/"
Edit /opt/zimbra/conf/slapd.conf and delete the LAST 4 lines (all start with "TLS")
(Note - if this was a fresh install, perform the above edit to /opt/zimbra/openldap/etc/openldap/slapd.conf, also)
start ldap.
If the problem goes away, you should be able to proceed. If it's an upgrade, we'll be providing an upgrade script to update the db. If it's a fresh install, read on.
Recovering from a bad install:
If the ldap errors showed up during a FRESH INSTALL, you can recover. Don't do this if you've upgraded, since you'll lose data.
After the above process, delete /opt/zimbra/openldap-data/* (leave the directory)

Make sure all zimbra processes are stopped

su - root

touch /opt/zimbra/.newinstall (Note the '.' in the filename)

/opt/zimbra/libexec/zmsetup.pl
Proceed with configuration as normal.
agnOstos
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:57 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby agnOstos » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:04 pm

hostname doesn't reply with an ip address, it replies with a xxx.xxx.com. Is that what my problem is?

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests