Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:06 pm

Are you using nslookup '(insert_hostname)'

?


agnOstos
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:57 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby agnOstos » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:10 pm

nope, just 'hostname'
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:12 pm

Try running the following:

nslookup '(insert your hostname, not ip)'
It will lookup your hostname. You want to try and use DNS more than the hosts file, since that is what postfix prefers.
agnOstos
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:57 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby agnOstos » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:27 pm

Ok, nslookup resolves for me so I'm guessing that's not one of my problems. I'm getting really frustrated. I had M1 installed and working with only a couple hitches. I tried the M1->M2 upgrade and it failed miserably, I wish I knew what was going on with ldap. Now my M2 install is having ldap errors too. What do I have to do to get Zimbra working again? :(
jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby jholder » Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:30 pm

can you telnet to the port?

telnet localhost 389
If yes, then: Ldap is starting...and when zimbra is trying to start it, it's going to fail because it was running the whole time
If no, then: It's probably a PW issue.
tim brennan
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby tim brennan » Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:18 pm

Marc said to run the "/usr/bin/host" command with the output of the "/bin/hostname" command as a parameter.
As in:
% host `hostname`


...I am not enough of a linux person to tell you if host can ever give a different answer than nslookup -- but maybe it does, so I thought I'd point out the misread.
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby marcmac » Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:22 am

Is ldap running - make sure it's not (via ps) - make sure there's no iptables stuff left around (as root, iptables -t nat -L ) this should show no port maps. (If it does, iptables -t nat -F will clear it).
If this is all clear, and telnet localhost 389 returns connection refused (NOT a timeout, but connection refused - if you get a timeout, you're probably running the redhat firewall)
su - zimbra

ldap start - did it start?

If no - edit conf/slapd.conf, remove the loglevel 0 line, restart, check for errors in zimbra.log.
If it did start - /opt/zimbra/libexec/zmldapinit - any errors?
agnOstos
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:57 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby agnOstos » Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:41 pm

[quote user="marcmac"]Is ldap running - make sure it's not (via ps) - make sure there's no iptables stuff left around (as root, iptables -t nat -L ) this should show no port maps. (If it does, iptables -t nat -F will clear it).
If this is all clear, and telnet localhost 389 returns connection refused (NOT a timeout, but connection refused - if you get a timeout, you're probably running the redhat firewall)
su - zimbra

ldap start - did it start?

If no - edit conf/slapd.conf, remove the loglevel 0 line, restart, check for errors in zimbra.log.
If it did start - /opt/zimbra/libexec/zmldapinit - any errors?[/QUOTE]
Ok, I uninstalled everything except FC3.(no firewall running as I've had M1 working on it just fine) trying to run 'iptables' as root returns "command not found"

ran yum update

reinstalled M2 and set my host as 'zimbra' and domain as 'standaleinteriors.com.

set my admin password.

let the config fly and got even more of the errors than I had before.
ldap is not running and wasn't running before I reinstalled. I could not telnet to 389. I got connection refused.
I also checked to make sure I had no rogue zimbra processes running.
I'm attaching my install log.
I tried to start ldap manually and after running ps it doesn't show so I'm assuming it never starts. Not sure where zimbra.log is at the moment or I'd show you the results of that.
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby marcmac » Sun Nov 20, 2005 1:16 pm

zimbra.log is in /var/log
Does the hostname "zimbra" resolve to the local host?
agnOstos
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:57 pm

Upgrade M1 -> M2? .... Yes!!

Postby agnOstos » Sun Nov 20, 2005 2:04 pm

'host zimbra' returns my wan ip

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests