Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
cpm001
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:02 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby cpm001 » Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:41 am

[quote user="marcmac"]I think the error you just posted is orthogonal to the trial_exp error.

[/quote]

if orthogonal means unrelated, I concurr

[quote]

Try this (with your domain for domain.com):
zmprov ca testadmin@domain.com test123 zimbraIsAdminAccount TRUE
Then try logging in as testadmin@domain.com/test123[/QUOTE]
Okay, done.
still failed.
now, you keep saying 'domain.com' which is a wonderful generic.

I keep reading to use the fqdn, so I am actually using

host.domain.tld, but this is also a red herring like the trial_exp

stated above.
Now, I ran this last bit, with the ?debug=2 flag, and it showed the query

being exactly what I typed in the zmprov ca argument you showed.

And the response came back the same,

a n="zimbraIsDomainAdminAccount"

false
BUT,

I'm not seeing the failure in the logs.


marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby marcmac » Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:52 am

I use domain.com as a placeholder.
When you installed, you selected a HOSTNAME for the server, which defaults to the servers fqdn. You also selected a DOMAINNAME to create, which defaults to the HOSTNAME.
If you changed the DOMAINNAME under which you create users, then you should use that DOMAINNAME in the login screen - not the HOSTNAME.
So - zmprov gaa will return a list of accounts, with DOMAINNAME - use that to log into the admin console.
cpm001
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:02 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby cpm001 » Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:04 am

[quote user="marcmac"]I use domain.com as a placeholder.
When you installed, you selected a HOSTNAME for the server, which defaults to the servers fqdn. You also selected a DOMAINNAME to create, which defaults to the HOSTNAME.[/quote]
I don't want to chase red herrings,

However, the installation was completely happy with the machine

as it was built. The ONLY setting I had to input was the admin password.

I did NOT have to set the hostname.

[quote user="marcmac"]I

If you changed the DOMAINNAME under which you create users, then you should use that DOMAINNAME in the login screen - not the HOSTNAME.

[/quote]

Aside from your directions. I haven't changed a thing.

[quote]

So - zmprov gaa will return a list of accounts, with DOMAINNAME - use that to log into the admin console.[/QUOTE]

zmprov gaa returns the following list;

(for purpose of clarity, host.domain.tld = the fqdn of the server)

$ zmprov gaa

admin@host.domain.tld

jwnpsbqda@host.domain.tld

testadmin@host.domain.tld

umfmb6nl3@host.domain.tld
The pseudo-random usernames being the spam stuff of course.
For further purpose of clarity,

I can log in to the 'regular' non-admin, email or whatever the heck you call it,

as admin@host.domain.tld, and testadmin@host.domain.tld without issue.
Any chance it's FireFox on Linux that is at issue here? It's the only platform I have in front of me. Konqueror doesn't seem to work at all. Just get a grey screen.
Just as a side note, and a way of illustrating my ignorance of all things ldap (atldap)

the debug screen returns xml value for a n="zimbraIsDomainAdminAccount"

that value being false;
And it's correct; because when I ask for the value zimbraIsDomainAdminAccount

zmprov ga admin@host.domain.tld | grep zimbraIsDomainAdminAccount

(or testadmin) I get no output. If I ask admin@host.domain.tld | grep zimbraIsAdminAccount I get proper output.
Is zimbraIsDomainAdminAccount=zimbraIsAdminAccount ?
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby marcmac » Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:34 am

I can reproduce this with the 277 build on FC3, but it seems to work fine with 299 - try upgrading to that version (or an even newer version...):
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=153217&package_id=172045
cpm001
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:02 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby cpm001 » Wed Jan 04, 2006 11:39 am

[quote user="marcmac"]I can reproduce this with the 277 build on FC3, but it seems to work fine with 299 - try upgrading to that version (or an even newer version...):

[/quote]

'K
Is there a simple way, aside from rip-and-rebuild, to rip zimbra out and start afresh?
cpm001
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:02 pm

Sorry, another 'can't login to admin' -ism

Postby cpm001 » Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:33 pm

[quote user="marcmac"]I can reproduce this with the 277 build on FC3, but it seems to work fine with 299 - try upgrading to that version (or an even newer version...):

[/quote]
Yes, yes, that works much better, thank you.
This is not an issue.

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests