Two problem about Beta_M2.

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
sshgz
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Postby sshgz » Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:38 am

I have installed Beta_M2 on the FC5 and found two problems.
1. When i click th "Go to Documents" icon, a error show : "A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete."
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5
2. I found that the Beta_M2 on the FC5 do not support chinese last name for the account, but the Beta_M2 on the FC4 support chinese last name for the account. Why?


jholder
Zimbra Employee
Zimbra Employee
Posts: 4686
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Postby jholder » Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:16 am

[quote user="sshgz"]

1. When i click th "Go to Documents" icon, a error show : "A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete." [/QUOTE]

This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.
[quote user="sshgz"]

2. I found that the Beta_M2 on the FC5 do not support chinese last name for the account, but the Beta_M2 on the FC4 support chinese last name for the account. Why?[/QUOTE]
I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.
sshgz
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Postby sshgz » Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:34 pm

[quote]This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.

I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.[/QUOTE]


Thank you very much.

Do you know when the 3.2 GA or M3 will release?

I feel that v3.2 have more better functions

.
sshgz
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:00 pm

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Postby sshgz » Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:03 am

[quote]This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.

I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.[/QUOTE]


I have found the reason, it is because the chinese input on the FC5.

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests