Page 1 of 1

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:38 am
by sshgz
I have installed Beta_M2 on the FC5 and found two problems.
1. When i click th "Go to Documents" icon, a error show : "A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete."
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5
2. I found that the Beta_M2 on the FC5 do not support chinese last name for the account, but the Beta_M2 on the FC4 support chinese last name for the account. Why?

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:16 am
by jholder
[quote user="sshgz"]

1. When i click th "Go to Documents" icon, a error show : "A script on this page may be busy, or it may have stopped responding. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if the script will complete." [/QUOTE]

This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.
[quote user="sshgz"]

2. I found that the Beta_M2 on the FC5 do not support chinese last name for the account, but the Beta_M2 on the FC4 support chinese last name for the account. Why?[/QUOTE]
I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:34 pm
by sshgz
[quote]This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.

I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.[/QUOTE]


Thank you very much.

Do you know when the 3.2 GA or M3 will release?

I feel that v3.2 have more better functions

.

Two problem about Beta_M2.

Posted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:03 am
by sshgz
[quote]This is a known issue, and a bug report has been filed (bug 9103). It's mainly because notebook doesn't get installed/configured correctly during install/startup.

There is a work-around, but your best bet is to disable the feature until GA or M3.
My browser is firefox 1.5.0.1 on the FC5

That error will affect all OS and all Browsers.

I don't see anything related to FC5 in bugzilla, so it might be a good idea to file one. Worst case, it can be marked as a dup.[/QUOTE]


I have found the reason, it is because the chinese input on the FC5.