Out Of RPC Cache Error

Discuss your pilot or production implementation with other Zimbra admins or our engineers.
16113Chewie71
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:17 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby 16113Chewie71 » Tue Apr 06, 2010 1:58 pm

We have a few users reporting these "Out of RPC Cache" errors. Seems to affect multiple browsers. I don't see any related open bugs in Bugzilla...nor have I seen any recent threads on this.
The following is an email I got from another support person. I had him use Firebug to try and get more info....not sure if this is helpful or not though. It seems to be occurring a lot for this user when they are working with the minical.
[QUOTE]Well, it went nuts again today while she was trying to use the calendar. I would say around 8:30 give or take and it's still Sharon I'm working with. Firebug was putting a new entry about every three seconds. I didn't see any way to export so I just tried to copy somethings down in hopes that something helps:
This is the actual Zimbra error she gets:

Out of rpc cache



Method: ajxrpc.__getFreeRpcCtxt

msg: out of RPC cache

code: ajxException.out_of_rpc_cache

---

This is the Firebug general error report. Below is the "body" of the error:

Post https://zimbra.wiu.edu/service/soap/imgatewaylistrequest

{"Header":{"context":{"session":{"id":"12264680","_content":"12264680"},"change":{"token":247144},"_jsns":"urn:zimbra"}},"Body":{"IMGatewayListResponse":{"service":[{"type":"yahoo","domain":"yahoo.wiu.edu"}],"_jsns":"urn:zimbraIM"}},"_jsns":"urn:zimbraSoap"}

---

Since I was having a hard time copying the expanded information, I just wrote down some subjects so to speak:

ImgGetRosterRequest

BatchRequest
I tried the send option on the Zimbra error. I'm not sure if it sent anything but, I thought it couldn't hurt.

[/QUOTE]


uxbod
Ambassador
Ambassador
Posts: 7811
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:21 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby uxbod » Wed Apr 07, 2010 8:54 am

What OS is the user using ?
16113Chewie71
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:17 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby 16113Chewie71 » Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:33 am

It's happening to multiple users, all using Windows XP SP3.
It's occurring in IE and Firefox.
Matt
uxbod
Ambassador
Ambassador
Posts: 7811
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:21 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby uxbod » Wed Apr 07, 2010 11:36 am

Does it clear if you do the following on a workstation
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
Jesster
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:13 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby Jesster » Tue May 04, 2010 1:51 pm

This is happening to me as well, I stepped out for a meeting and when I came back Safari had the pop up that said "Out of RPC Cache"
Is there a Zimbra knob that we can adjust?
fyd
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:36 am

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby fyd » Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:55 am

Jesster, whats up with this error? wonder whats causing this. I read this has been resolved in previous releases like in 5. I got one in 6.0.9. Uxbod, can you comment on this too? Thanks.
16113Chewie71
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:17 pm

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby 16113Chewie71 » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:10 am

I think this is the bug that is tracking this issue...
https://bugzilla.zimbra.com/show_bug.cgi?id=51805
fyd
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:36 am

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby fyd » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:23 am

Thanks chewie. So its pretty much vague whats causing this. Is this AjxRpcRequest a request to server from browser? Or some function that a browser is failing to execute.
6233maxxer
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:06 am

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby 6233maxxer » Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:55 am

fyd
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:36 am

Out Of RPC Cache Error

Postby fyd » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:30 am

[quote user="6233maxxer"]this bug is related as well:


Maxxer
, thanks. The report says ..

[QUOTE]

Occured on IE7 and IE8. When setting ?dev=1, the error's gone. After removing

it, the error's there again.
I tried manually setting AjxRpc.__RPC_COUNT to 0, but after a small amount of

time, the error's there again.[/QUOTE]
Where exactly? the ?dev=1 and AjxRpc._RPC_COUNT to 0 fix.

Return to “Administrators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests