Rolling Upgrade testing from 7.2.7 to 8.6 ends in LDAP problems

Discuss your pilot or production implementation with other Zimbra admins or our engineers.
User avatar
tgx
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:06 pm
Location: USA
ZCS/ZD Version: 7.2.7

Rolling Upgrade testing from 7.2.7 to 8.6 ends in LDAP problems

Postby tgx » Mon Mar 14, 2016 1:01 pm

I am testing a rolling upgrade from 7.2.7 to 8.6. I say testing because I am using a copy of my VM to conduct these tests.


The VM copy is not attached to the network in any fashion to avoid undesirable issues. To begin I executed install.sh but it


blathered errors about LDAP. Oh joy. Stumbling through the forums I ran across an ill advised method or two which I tried.


The first was to change things to LDAPS because this presumably had worked for one person having the same issue. Well


that didn't work out but did succeed in breaking LDAP. Then I ran across running 'install.sh --skip-upgrade-check'.


Which seemed to work but ultimately also ended in broken LDAP.  Thankfully all of this has occurred during testing and not in


a live upgrade scenario. Praise be to virtual machines. So my question is, what is necessary for this upgrade to succeed?


I have not yet come across the 'secret sauce'.


FWIW, the certificates are fine and do not expire until 2020. The hostname and networking


are unchanged from the production (running) host as the network is simply not connected. Host resolution is being done by a hostfile


127.0.0.1 locathost


11.11.11.11 server.test.com server


(sample information reflecting actual entry)



User avatar
tgx
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:06 pm
Location: USA
ZCS/ZD Version: 7.2.7

Rolling Upgrade testing from 7.2.7 to 8.6 ends in LDAP problems

Postby tgx » Mon Mar 14, 2016 2:30 pm

Okay so I've gotten past the issue. Apparently some 'cruft' left over from the LDAPS excursion. Basically still had a reference to port 636 in localconfig.xml.


Have it running now even though admin console says everything is down. LOL. Always something.



**EDIT** Magically all the services are now status 'running' so looks like all is well.


Return to “Administrators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests