Page 1 of 1

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 9:52 am
by djpic
HELP!!
I am trying to change my MTA trusted networks on my Zimbra Appliance but when clicking on the server and then in the MTA tab, I can see the MTA Trusted Networks field but it is read-only! Please help me be able to change it...
Thanks.

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:09 am
by Saturdays
[quote user="djpic"]HELP!!
I am trying to change my MTA trusted networks on my Zimbra Appliance but when clicking on the server and then in the MTA tab, I can see the MTA Trusted Networks field but it is read-only! Please help me be able to change it...
Thanks.[/QUOTE]
did you tried from cli?

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:13 am
by djpic
How do you do it from the CLI?

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:15 am
by Saturdays
[quote user="djpic"]How do you do it from the CLI?[/QUOTE]
please check this url for details
ZimbraMtaMyNetworks - Zimbra :: Wiki

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:21 am
by djpic
I tried running 'postconf' and I get "postconf is currently not installed. Also when I try to run zmprov I get "command not found"

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:25 am
by Saturdays
[quote user="djpic"]I tried running 'postconf' and I get "postconf is currently not installed. Also when I try to run zmprov I get "command not found"[/QUOTE]
did you tried it as zimbra user?

Change MTA Settings in Zimbra Appliance

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 7:48 pm
by djpic
How do you try it as zimbra user?