Page 1 of 2

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 12:57 pm
by burdell1
I am having this error "Javascript Application - Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server. If issue persists after reinstall, please check logs for errors and report to http://www.zimbra.com/forums/zimbra-desktop." I am using a Mac. I have tried to uninstall it and reinstall it several times. After reinstalling, it would work for awhile, then it would do the same thing again. any ideas on how to fix this?

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:36 pm
by jmhe
please attach log/zdesktop.log.

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 3:46 pm
by jmhe
Can you also read through the following and see whether it applies to you? especially: "System is misconfigured and localhost can't be resolved. - Many Mac OS computers have this issue. If you are on Mac OS, try the following steps".
Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop FAQ - Zimbra :: Wiki

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:52 pm
by rgbyhkr
[quote user="jmhe"]Can you also read through the following and see whether it applies to you? especially: "System is misconfigured and localhost can't be resolved. - Many Mac OS computers have this issue. If you are on Mac OS, try the following steps".
Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop FAQ - Zimbra :: Wiki[/QUOTE]
Can any additional help be given on the first suggestion:
"Make sure localhost is resolved to 127.0.0.1 on this computer."
I haven't found straightforward suggestions about how to investigate if this is a problem on my mac nor how to fix it should this be the case. Any links you can provide on where to look for more info on this? Thanks.
I'm running 10.5.6 on 2.4GHz Intel MBP and have the same error as the OP. Thanks.
Jeff

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:35 am
by jmhe
run this command from terminal:
nslookup localhost
[quote user="rgbyhkr"]Can any additional help be given on the first suggestion:
"Make sure localhost is resolved to 127.0.0.1 on this computer."
I haven't found straightforward suggestions about how to investigate if this is a problem on my mac nor how to fix it should this be the case. Any links you can provide on where to look for more info on this? Thanks.
I'm running 10.5.6 on 2.4GHz Intel MBP and have the same error as the OP. Thanks.
Jeff[/QUOTE]

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:14 pm
by jerryboi
I have the same problem, only one logfile in log dir: zdesktop.out.
0    INFO  [main] log - Logging to org.slf4j.impl.Log4jLoggerAdapter(org.mortbay.log) via org.mortbay.log.Slf4jLog

605 INFO [main] log - jetty-6.1.5

1033 INFO [main] log - No Transaction manager found - if your webapp requires one, please configure one.

Fatal error: terminating: Failed to loadLibrary(zimbra-native)

java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: /Users/mac/zimbra/zdesktop/lib/libzimbra-native.jnilib:

at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)

at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(ClassLoader.java:1822)

at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1739)

at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:823)

at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:1030)

at com.zimbra.znative.Util.loadLibrary(Util.java:48)

at com.zimbra.znative.Util.(Util.java:64)

at com.zimbra.znative.Process.getuid(Process.java:31)

at com.zimbra.cs.servlet.FirstServlet.init(FirstServlet.java:73)

at javax.servlet.GenericServlet.init(GenericServlet.java:241)

at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.initServlet(ServletHolder.java:433)

at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.doStart(ServletHolder.java:256)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.initialize(ServletHandler.java:612)

at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Context.startContext(Context.java:139)

at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.startContext(WebAppContext.java:1222)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.doStart(ContextHandler.java:501)

at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.doStart(WebAppContext.java:449)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.doStart(HandlerCollection.java:147)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.doStart(ContextHandlerCollection.java:161)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.doStart(HandlerCollection.java:147)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.doStart(HandlerWrapper.java:117)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.doStart(HandlerWrapper.java:117)

at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.doStart(Server.java:217)

at org.mortbay.component.AbstractLifeCycle.start(AbstractLifeCycle.java:40)

at org.mortbay.xml.XmlConfiguration.main(XmlConfiguration.java:979)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

at org.mortbay.start.Main.invokeMain(Main.java:183)

at org.mortbay.start.Main.start(Main.java:497)

at org.mortbay.start.Main.main(Main.java:115)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)


My localhost is correctly configured. What is wrong?

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:08 am
by jerryboi
[QUOTE]My localhost is correctly configured.[/QUOTE]
Or is it?
I can ping localhost, I can start web sharing, and point my browser to Bugzilla Main Page, and it works. However, nslookup won't be able to resolve localhost as long as my ISP does not have it in its rooting table, which seems to be the situation. Do I need to set up bind in order to use Zimbra Desktop?

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:39 am
by jmhe
- what do you see if you point your browser to
http://localhost:7633/
>- can you attach log/zdesktop.log?
- also, run this command from terminal. please paste the output here.
 ls -ld ~/Library/LaunchAgents

- which platform is this?

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:57 am
by jerryboi
Hello jmhe,
thanks for your reply.
- what do you see if you point your browser to Bugzilla Main Page
I see nada, because Zimbra Desktop can not start, error message: "Javascript Application - Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server. If issue persists after reinstall, please check logs for errors and report to
http://www.zimbra.com/forums/zimbra-desktop."
>- can you attach log/zdesktop.log?
No I can't, as stated above, I only have zdesktop.out in my log folder.
ls -ld ~/Library/LaunchAgents
The folder is empty.
- which platform is this?
You mean which OS X? It's 10.5.6.

Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server..." on a Mac

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:04 pm
by jmhe
Do you have .install4j/installation.log? If you do, please attach it here. (looks like your installation failed).
After uploading installation.log, you may try re-install.
[quote user="jerryboi"]Hello jmhe,
thanks for your reply.
- what do you see if you point your browser to Bugzilla Main Page
I see nada, because Zimbra Desktop can not start, error message: "Javascript Application - Couldn't access Yahoo! Zimbra Desktop server. If issue persists after reinstall, please check logs for errors and report to
http://www.zimbra.com/forums/zimbra-desktop."
>- can you attach log/zdesktop.log?
No I can't, as stated above, I only have zdesktop.out in my log folder.
ls -ld ~/Library/LaunchAgents
The folder is empty.
- which platform is this?
You mean which OS X? It's 10.5.6.[/QUOTE]