ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Discuss your pilot or production implementation with other Zimbra admins or our engineers.
rrao
Zimbra Alumni
Zimbra Alumni
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby rrao » Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:41 am

[quote user="dave_kempe"]I would be happy to try it out and work with you on fixing it. Please send/pm me where I can get it.[/QUOTE]
Please try out the latest from: Get or contribute Zimlets, UI themes, and languages in the Zimbra Gallery - Social Zimlet


rrao
Zimbra Alumni
Zimbra Alumni
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby rrao » Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:43 am

[quote user="1739miguel"]I'm using zcs-NETWORK-6.0.1_GA_1817.RHEL4.20090911151028
Thanks,
Miguel[/QUOTE]
Hmm.. it should work on that. I cant help unless you can give me error info(i any).

Can you please Turn ON Firebug(its Net, Console etc - all tabs) tabs and see if there is any errors?
Or in Firefox,

Tools > Error Console > Click on Errors Button and paste the errors here
jurg
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:26 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby jurg » Thu Oct 01, 2009 3:21 pm

I get this in the firefox errors:
Error: C[1] is undefined

Source: https://server/service/zimlet/res/Zimlets-nodev_all.js.zgz?language=nl

Line: 2953
It refers to:
if(C[0].indexOf("d")>=0&&C[1].indexOf("m")>=0){return A+"/"+D+"/"+B
rrao
Zimbra Alumni
Zimbra Alumni
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby rrao » Thu Oct 01, 2009 5:58 pm

[quote user="jurg"]I get this in the firefox errors:
Error: C[1] is undefined

Source: https://server/service/zimlet/res/Zimlets-nodev_all.js.zgz?language=nl

Line: 2953
It refers to:
if(C[0].indexOf("d")>=0&&C[1].indexOf("m")>=0){return A+"/"+D+"/"+B[/QUOTE]
Can you please open your Zimbra with ?dev=1 like:

https://wwww.yourZimbraServer.com/zimbra?dev=1  


and then paste the error?

This would reveal what shows C A+ D+ etc are.
Thanks!
jurg
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:26 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby jurg » Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:45 am

[QUOTE]Can you please open your Zimbra with ?dev=1 like:

Code:

https://wwww.yourZimbraServer.com/zimbra?dev=1

and then paste the error?

This would reveal what shows C A+ D+ etc are.[/QUOTE]
I'm afraid there is no error there. Actually, I can't find any message relating to zimlets. And the social tab doesn't show of course.
xander2k
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:36 am

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby xander2k » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:02 am

The same problem as i have, and im using 6.0.1 public release
1739miguel
Advanced member
Advanced member
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:11 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby 1739miguel » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:23 am

I found my problem of 'Social' tab not appearing was related to the default language on the client. I was using a customized 'portuguese' language, selecting any other language the tab appears. It's strange why only on pt_PT language this happens.. If I replace any other language files with my portuguese translated files, the 'social' tab shows ok.. so it's not a problem with the translation..
Thanks
xander2k
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 12:36 am

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby xander2k » Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:45 am

you've right,
im using german language, and after switching to usa english, the social tab appeared - and i get the first task reminder. It never was displayed when german language was in use.
dave_kempe
Outstanding Member
Outstanding Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby dave_kempe » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:49 pm

Social tab appears fine for me, but I can't add my accounts and I get these big 403 popups in zimbra social about tweetme etc when I click on it.

I tried using a fresh account and it works fine, so how do I 'reset' or flush my personal zimlet cache or settings? My account has been on this server through various upgrades. The account that does work I created new on 6.0.1 and it works perfectly. Any ideas?
rrao
Zimbra Alumni
Zimbra Alumni
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:55 pm

ZCS 6.0.1 Zimlets that doesn't work anymore

Postby rrao » Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:33 pm

[quote user="dave_kempe"]Social tab appears fine for me, but I can't add my accounts and I get these big 403 popups in zimbra social about tweetme etc when I click on it.

I tried using a fresh account and it works fine, so how do I 'reset' or flush my personal zimlet cache or settings? My account has been on this server through various upgrades. The account that does work I created new on 6.0.1 and it works perfectly. Any ideas?[/QUOTE]
1. Uninstall the Zimlet from Admin Console.

2. On the Zimbra server:

su - zimbra

zmprov fc zimlet

--that would flush cache(fc) of the old Zimlet
3. Take the copy from Gallery, and reinstall it. If you are using Admin console, Select "Flush Zimlet Cache" checkbox in that wizard.
Your existing accounts should remain and should stop throws errors.

Return to “Administrators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests