General Config questions

Ask questions about your setup or get help installing ZCS server (ZD section below).
neocrypter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:03 pm

General Config questions

Postby neocrypter » Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:19 pm

[quote user="marcmac"]Ok, somewhere there's a config disconnect.
ps auxww | grep slapd - what's returned?
zmprov gas - what's returned?
zmhostname - what's returned?[/QUOTE]


ok here is what I get


[root@mail Neocrypter]# ps auxww | grep slapd

zimbra 2052 0.0 0.6 12040 3320 ? Ssl 14:11 0:00 /opt/zimbra/openldap/libexec/slapd -l LOCAL0 -4 -u zimbra -h ldaps:// ldap://:389/ -f /opt/zimbra/conf/slapd.conf

root 2661 0.0 0.1 3764 692 pts/2 S+ 14:15 0:00 grep slapd
[zimbra@mail Neocrypter]$ zmprov gas

ERROR: service.FAILURE (system failure: getDirectContext) (cause: javax.naming.C ommunicationException kckanar.com:389)


[zimbra@mail Neocrypter]$ zmhostname

kckanar.com


marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

General Config questions

Postby marcmac » Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:22 pm

looks like you can't resolve the name of your ldap host (kcanar.com).
what does

host kcanar.com return?
Is that an IP on your server?
Is it accessible on port 389?
Is your firewall running?
neocrypter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:03 pm

General Config questions

Postby neocrypter » Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:31 pm

[quote user="marcmac"]looks like you can't resolve the name of your ldap host (kcanar.com).
what does

host kcanar.com return?
Is that an IP on your server?
Is it accessible on port 389?
Is your firewall running?[/QUOTE]
kckanar.com points to a diffrent network at the moment, is that where my problem lies? no firewall on this box and because of all the difficulties I was haveing I temporarly set it up as DMZ, the way im tryiing to set this up is I have my website hosted on one network, and hosting the mail server on an other, I know its not the best way to do things but its my only option at this moment.
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

General Config questions

Postby marcmac » Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:46 pm

Yes - setting your LDAP HOST to a hostname that resolves to A DIFFERENT BOX is definitely going to be a problem.
When you get that fixed, you should reinstall.
neocrypter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:03 pm

General Config questions

Postby neocrypter » Tue Jan 31, 2006 3:08 pm

would it just be better to set the ldap to local host?
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

General Config questions

Postby marcmac » Tue Jan 31, 2006 3:51 pm

probably not, since your box can't resolve it's own hostname correctly.
WHich has been covered elsewhere in the forums.
neocrypter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:03 pm

General Config questions

Postby neocrypter » Tue Jan 31, 2006 5:40 pm

Ok I am up and running, but when I go to the admin section via 7071 it just gives me a blank grey screen
marcmac
Elite member
Elite member
Posts: 2091
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:53 pm

General Config questions

Postby marcmac » Tue Jan 31, 2006 5:42 pm

Neo - the answer to your question is in the forums. Please search for it.

Return to “Installation and Upgrade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests